want

Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) replaces the UK Data Protection Act 1998 on 25 May 2018 and is legislation that will be in place across Europe.

The GDPR builds on previous legislation providing more protections for consumers, and more privacy considerations for organisations.

Personal information is defined as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural living person; an identifiable person is one who can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, online identifier (IP address) or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that person. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy and your personal information are protected. If we ask you to provide certain personal information when using our services, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to the Want Marketing Ltd’s privacy policy. This privacy policy has been formulated to assure you of our commitment to your privacy and that of all our clients. The information provided herein is done so because Data Protection Law and Regulations give individuals rights to understand how their data is used when they visit our website and to control what we do with their data.
Want Marketing Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25-04-2018.

WHO WE ARE

This website is owned and managed by WANT MARKETING LTD a limited liability company incorporated in England and registered under number: 08230027 whose registered office is situated at 12 St Georges Mews, London NW1 8XE.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements any previous notices and is not intended to override them.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. You can ask us to rectify or update your personal information at any time by contacting us.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

This website may include links to third party websites, plug-ins or applications which may allow third parties to collect or share your personal data. We are not responsible for their use of your personal data and cannot control it. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

INFORMATION COLLECTED AND PURPOSE

When you subscribe to our newsletter or request to be included on our mailing list or make an enquiry, we may then ask you to register your details with us by providing your full name, title, telephone number, country of residence and email address. We will process and store this personal information internally only and will not disclose it to third parties other than Want Marketing Ltd subsidiaries or Want Marketing Ltd associated entities. The information is gathered specifically for the purpose of providing you with updates on the business conducted by Want Marketing Ltd and for our marketing activities.

COOKIES

We use cookies to let us know when you visit our website, how you interact with us, to enrich your user experience, and to customize your relationship with Want Marketing Ltd. If you continue to use this site, you consent to our use of cookies.  The Want Marketing Ltd website may request cookies to be set on your device. You can always change your cookies preferences from all of your gadgets and devices by following each browser’s specific instructions. Note that blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience on our websites and the services we are able to offer.

ANALYTICS AND CUSTOMIZATION COOKIES

In addition to our own cookies, we use third party suppliers and their services on this website, which may also use cookies, such as Google Analytics, to collect information that is used either in aggregate form to help us understand how our websites are being used or how effective our design layouts are, or to help us customize our websites and application for you in order to enhance your experience.

AMENDING OR REMOVING YOUR DETAILS

You may amend your registration details at any time or ask us to remove your details from our records by opting to ‘UNSUBSCRIBE’ by pressing the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each newsletter or by emailing us at info@wantmarketing.com or writing to us at Want, 12 St Georges Mews, London NW1 8XE

CHANGES

Any changes made to our privacy policy at any time, will be posted on this page so as to ensure that you are kept informed of what information we collect, how it is used and the circumstances under which we disclose it. This privacy policy may vary from time to time so please check it regularly.

SITE TERMS OF USE

The entire contents of this website are provided by Want Marketing Ltd for your information only and whilst Want Marketing Ltd has taken care in the preparation of the contents of this website, this website and the information contained in it are provided on an ‘as is’ basis without any representation or endorsement being made and without any warranty of any kind, whether express or implied, including but not limited to any implied warranties of satisfactory quality of Want Marketing Ltd projects, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, security and accuracy. To the extent permitted by law all such terms and warranties are hereby excluded. In no event will Want Marketing Ltd be liable (whether in contract or tort (including negligence and breach of statutory duty) or otherwise) for any losses sustained and arising out of or in connection with use of this website, including without limitation, loss of profits, loss of data or loss of goodwill (directly or indirectly), nor any indirect, economic, consequential or special loss.

Want Marketing Ltd does not represent that the information contained in this website is accurate, comprehensive, verified or complete and shall accept no liability for the accuracy or completeness of the information contained in this website or for any reliance paced by any person on the information.

Want Marketing Ltd does not represent that this website or the server that makes it available are virus or bug free or represent the full functionality, accuracy, reliability of the material. Want Marketing Ltd is not responsible if you are unable to access or use the site.

Copyright and all intellectual property rights in this website whether registered or unregistered in any information, content, images, videos, materials data or processes contained in or to this website belong to Want Marketing Ltd or its licensed source. All rights of Want Marketing Ltd in such intellectual property are hereby reserved.

These terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales.  The information and other materials contained in this website may not satisfy the laws of any other country and those who choose to access this site from other locations are responsible for compliance with local laws if and to the extent local laws are applicable. Any disputes arising in relation to this website shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

COMPLAINTS

In the event of a complaint regarding the Personal Information we hold, please contact our data controllers on info@wantmarketing.com.

If you are not satisfied with our use of your personal data or our response to any request by you to exercise any of your rights, or if you think that we have breached the GDPR, then you have the right to complain to the ICO. Their contact options can be found at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

12 St. George’s Mews London NW1 8XE
T +44 207 483 0855 E hello@wantmarketing.com